CUCAS HOMEPAGE

SEARCH PROGRAM
  • Chinese Program
  • Summer Camp
  • MBBS Program
  • Undergraduate
  • Postgraduate
Hot Cities:
Beijing
Shanghai
Shenzhen
Starting Date:
2014 Jun
2014 Jul
2014 Aug
Hot Recommendations:
Fundan University
Shenzhen Universtiy
Low Cost University
High Acceptance Rate University
Top Rated University
·MBBS

Loading now...

Exchange Amount
Visa ApplicationGo Back

When to apply

We suggest you submit your visa application a month before your planned trip to China. If you apply for the visa too early, the visa may have expired when you need to use it. If you apply for the visa too late, you may not have enough time to get the visa.

If you have submitted all documents required, it normally takes 4 business days (it varies case by case).

Where to apply

You can apply for a visa at a Chinese Embassy or Consulate General.

http://pk.chineseembassy.org/eng/

What type of VISA should I apply?

X1 Visa: Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

X2 Visa: Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

How to prepare the application materials

1. Basic Documents

  • Visa Application Form and Photo

    One fully completed Visa Application Form with one recently- taken color photo (bare head, full face) against a light background attached.

  • Passport

    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and more than 2 blank visa pages. A photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate are also required.

  • Applicants other than South Africans must provide the original and photocopy of your permanent residence permit or other temporary residence permits valid for over 6 months beyond the date of your intended date of arriving in China.

  • If you were a Chinese citizen and have obtained South African citizenship, when applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page. When applying for a Chinese visa with a renewed South African passport that does not contain any previous Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport’s data page and the previous Chinese visa page. (If the name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

2. Supporting Documents

  • X1 Visa

    (1) Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

    (2) Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

  • X2 Visa

    Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

3. Special Reminder

  • The original of the invitation letter is required.

  • If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

    a) The applicant for certain types of Visa (D,Q1,Q2,S1,S2,X1,X2&Z) should come in person for an interview.

    b) For the first visit, the applicant should come in person for an interview and provide a local police character/clearance certificate(attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan).

  • The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

  • In accordance with the Exit and Entry Administration law of the People's Republic of China and the Regulation of the People's Republic of China on Administration of the Entry and Exit of Foreigners, since the Regulation of the People's Republic of China on Administration of the Entry and Exit of Foreigners came into force on 1 September 2013, citizens of the countries which have signed bilateral visa exemption agreements with China shall be required to apply for Z, X1,Q1,S1,D,J1 visa accordingly before they enter China, if they come to China for work, study, family reunion, long term family visit, permanent residence or as resident foreign journalist.

    For further details, please visit the web-site of the relevant Chinese Embassy or Consulate General.

Fees

  • Regular Service

    Visa fee (Taka) for Bangladesh passport

    Number of Entry & Validity

    Pakistan Citizens

    U.S. Citizens

    Citizens of Other Countries

    Single Entry for 3 Months

    0

    Rs. 11,200

    Rs. 2,000

    Double Entries for 6 Months

    0

    Rs. 11,200

    Rs. 3,000

    Multiple Entries for 6 Months

    0

    Rs. 11,200

    Rs. 4,000

    Multiple Entries for 12 Months or more

    0

    Rs. 11,200

    Rs. 5,000

Contact

Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Islamic Republic of Pakistan

  • Address: Ramna 4, Diplomatic Enclane, Islamabad, Pakistan

  • Fax: (0088-02)8823004

  • Email: chinaemb_pk@mfa.gov.cn

  • Office Hours: Monday to Friday 8:30-12:00, 14:30-16:30

  • 24 Hours Voice Inquiry Number: 0092-51-8355016

  • Operator Inquiry Number: 0092-51-8355015

  • Operator Inquiry Time: Monday to Friday, 9:00am to 12:00am, and 2:30pm to 4:30pm (except holidays)

Study Business in Top 10 Chinese University in The Fast-growing Economic Giant of Asia

Learn More

Find a Program

Chinese Programs MBBS Course Undergraduate Course Postgraduate Course Summer Camp/Winter Camp Program Lists

CUCAS Services

University Application Accommodation Airport Pick Up Money Transfer China University Scholarships China University Search Engine China University Ranking

About CUCAS

Why CUCAS is Trustworthy Introduction to CUCAS Job Opportunities / Internships Contact Us

STAY CONNECTED!

Receive a weekly newsletter packed with useful tips and updates to prepare you for studying abroad