CUCAS HOMEPAGE

SEARCH PROGRAM
  • Chinese Program
  • Summer Camp
  • MBBS Program
  • Undergraduate
  • Postgraduate
Hot Cities:
Beijing
Shanghai
Shenzhen
Starting Date:
2014 Jun
2014 Jul
2014 Aug
Hot Recommendations:
Fundan University
Shenzhen Universtiy
Low Cost University
High Acceptance Rate University
Top Rated University
·MBBS

Loading now...

Exchange Amount
Visa ApplicationGo Back

When to apply

We suggest you submit your visa application a month before your planned trip to China. If you apply for the visa too early, the visa may have expired when you need to use it. If you apply for the visa too late, you may not have enough time to get the visa.

If you have submitted all documents required, it normally takes 5 business days (it varies case by case).

Where to apply

You can apply for a visa at a Chinese Embassy or Consulate General.

http://zm.chineseembassy.org/eng/

What type of VISA should I apply?

X1 Visa: Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

X2 Visa: Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

How to prepare the application materials

1. Basic Documents

  • Visa Application Form and Photo

    One fully completed Visa Application Form with one recently- taken color photo (bare head, full face) against a light background attached.

  • Passport

    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and more than 2 blank visa pages. A photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate are also required.

  • Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

    If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

  • Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizensthose who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

    If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

2. Supporting Documents

  • X1 Visa

    (1) Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

    (2) Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

  • X2 Visa

    Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

Fees

  • Regular Service

    Visas can be obtained on the third business day.


    Number of Entry & Validity

    Zambia Citizens

    U.S. Citizens

    Citizens of other countries

    Single Entry for 3 Months

     K150

     K700

     K150

    Double Entries for 6 Months

     K230

     K700

     K230

    Multiple Entries for 6 Months

     K300

     K700

     K300

    Multiple Entries for 12 Months or more

     K450

     K700

     K450

  • Extra Charge (Applicable only when approved)

  • Rush (One Working Day): K250

  • Express (Two to Four Working Days): K200

Contact

  • Address: 7430 UNITED NATIONS AVENUE, P.O.BOX 31975, LUSAKA, ZAMBIA

  • Open hours: 09:00-12:00 on Monday, Wednesday, Friday

  • Tel: 00260-211-251169

  • Fax: 00260-211-251157

  • E-mail: consulate_zmb@mfa.gov.cn

Study Business in Top 10 Chinese University in The Fast-growing Economic Giant of Asia

Learn More

Find a Program

Chinese Programs MBBS Course Undergraduate Course Postgraduate Course Summer Camp/Winter Camp Program Lists

CUCAS Services

University Application Accommodation Airport Pick Up Money Transfer China University Scholarships China University Search Engine China University Ranking

About CUCAS

Why CUCAS is Trustworthy Introduction to CUCAS Job Opportunities / Internships Contact Us

STAY CONNECTED!

Receive a weekly newsletter packed with useful tips and updates to prepare you for studying abroad