CUCAS HOMEPAGE

SEARCH PROGRAM
  • Chinese Program
  • Summer Camp
  • MBBS Program
  • Undergraduate
  • Postgraduate
Hot Cities:
Beijing
Shanghai
Shenzhen
Starting Date:
2014 Jun
2014 Jul
2014 Aug
Hot Recommendations:
Fundan University
Shenzhen Universtiy
Low Cost University
High Acceptance Rate University
Top Rated University
·MBBS

Loading now...

Exchange Amount
Visa ApplicationGo Back

When to apply

We suggest you submit your visa application a month before your planned trip to China. If you apply for the visa too early, the visa may have expired when you need to use it. If you apply for the visa too late, you may not have enough time to get the visa.

If you have submitted all documents required, it normally takes 4 business days (it varies case by case).

Tips: You'd better go to the Chinese embassy before 10:30.

Where to apply

You can apply for a visa at a Chinese Embassy or Consulate General.

http://www.chinaembassy.or.th/th/

What type of VISA should I apply?

X1 Visa: Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

X2 Visa: Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

How to prepare the application materials

1. Basic Documents

  • Visa Application Form and Photo

    One fully completed Visa Application Form with one recently- taken color photo (bare head, full face) against a light background attached.

  • Passport

    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and more than 2 blank visa pages. A photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate are also required.

  • Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

    If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

  • Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizensthose who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

    If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

2. Supporting Documents

  • X1 Visa

    (1) Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

    (2) Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

  • X2 Visa

    Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

3. Special Notes

  • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.

  • If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

  • The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

4. How to Apply

  • Locate the Visa Office of the Embassy/Consulate General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state in which you reside. You may either submit your application in person, or you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to submit your application at the visa office.

  • If necessary, the applicant should go to the Embassy/Consulate-General for an interview or verification of the signature on application documents upon notification by the Embassy/Consulate-General.

  • Mailed applications are not accepted.

  • No appointment is required.

Fees

  • Regular Service (Unit: THB)


    Number of Entry & Validity

    Thai Citizens

    U.S. Citizens

    Citizens of Third Countries

    Single Entry for 3 Months

    1000

    4560

    1100

    Double Entries for 6 Months

    2000

    4560

    1650

    Multiple Entries for 6 Months

    3000

    4560

    2200

    Multiple Entries for 12 Months or more

    4500

    4560

    3300

    Note: Visa fees for certain third countries may vary from the list above based on reciprocal agreements.

  • Express service:

    Visas can be obtained on the second or third business day (approval required). An additional fee of B800 per visa will be charged.

Contact

  • Address: 57 Rachadaphisek Road, Bangkok, 10400 Thailand

  • Tel: 02-2478344/02-2478351

  • Fax: 02-2472214

  • E-mail: chinaemb_th@mfa.gov.cn

Study Business in Top 10 Chinese University in The Fast-growing Economic Giant of Asia

Learn More

Find a Program

Chinese Programs MBBS Course Undergraduate Course Postgraduate Course Summer Camp/Winter Camp Program Lists

CUCAS Services

University Application Accommodation Airport Pick Up Money Transfer China University Scholarships China University Search Engine China University Ranking

About CUCAS

Why CUCAS is Trustworthy Introduction to CUCAS Job Opportunities / Internships Contact Us

STAY CONNECTED!

Receive a weekly newsletter packed with useful tips and updates to prepare you for studying abroad