CUCAS HOMEPAGE

SEARCH PROGRAM
  • Chinese Program
  • Summer Camp
  • MBBS Program
  • Undergraduate
  • Postgraduate
Hot Cities:
Beijing
Shanghai
Shenzhen
Starting Date:
2014 Jun
2014 Jul
2014 Aug
Hot Recommendations:
Fundan University
Shenzhen Universtiy
Low Cost University
High Acceptance Rate University
Top Rated University
·MBBS

Loading now...

Exchange Amount
Visa ApplicationGo Back

When to apply

We suggest you submit your visa application a month before your planned trip to China. If you apply for the visa too early, the visa may have expired when you need to use it. If you apply for the visa too late, you may not have enough time to get the visa.

Where to apply

You need to apply the visa at  the Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Sri Lanka:

http://lk.chineseembassy.org/eng/lsyw/visaaffairs/t172736.htm

What type of VISA should I apply?

X1 Visa: Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

X2 Visa: Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

How to prepare the application materials

1. Basic Documents

  • Visa Application Form and Photo

    One fully completed Visa Application Form with one recently- taken color photo (bare head, full face)against a light background attached.

  • Passport

    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and more than 2 blank visa pages. A photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate are also required.

  • Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

    If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

  • Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizensthose who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

    If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

    If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

2. Supporting Documents

  • X1 Visa

    (1) Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

    (2) Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

    We kindly remind you that:

    Holders of X1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners' residence permits.

  • X2 Visa

    Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

3. Special Notes

  • The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.

  • If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

  • The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Fees

You need to pay the visa fees to the overseas Chinese visa authorities such as Chinese embassies, consulates, visa offices, the consular department of the Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in HKSAR, and other agencies abroad authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China.

Schedule of fees: http://lk.chineseembassy.org/eng/lsyw/visaaffairs/P020100617693462996840.doc

Contact

China Embassy in Sri Lanka

  • Embassy Address: 381A, Bauddhaloka Mawatha, Colombo 7, Sri Lanka

  • Open Hours of the Consular Office:

    (1)Office Hours: Monday--Friday (EXCEPT holidays)

    Morning 09:30--12:00; Afternoon 15:00--17:00

    (2)Consular Office hours for visa issues: (EXCEPT holidays)

    (3)Submission / Collection: Monday--Friday 09:30--11:30

    (4)Collection: Monday--Thursday 15:00--16:30

    E-mail: chinaemb_lk@mfa.gov.cn

Contact information

  • Consular Office Address:120/3B, Vidya Mawatha, Colombo 07, Sri Lanka

  • Tel: +0094-11-2676658

  • Fax: +0094-11-2688611

  • E-mail: consulate_lka@mfa.gov.cn

Study Business in Top 10 Chinese University in The Fast-growing Economic Giant of Asia

Learn More

Find a Program

Chinese Programs MBBS Course Undergraduate Course Postgraduate Course Summer Camp/Winter Camp Program Lists

CUCAS Services

University Application Accommodation Airport Pick Up Money Transfer China University Scholarships China University Search Engine China University Ranking

About CUCAS

Why CUCAS is Trustworthy Introduction to CUCAS Job Opportunities / Internships Contact Us

STAY CONNECTED!

Receive a weekly newsletter packed with useful tips and updates to prepare you for studying abroad